School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    One time a man (I cannot just recall the name; anyhow he lived around here) had a sow and she pigged this night anyhow. This man was fixing a house and he began to use sand out of a sandhole in one of his fields. He let the sow out into this field and when she was "footering" about around the sand-hole she fell dead. One night the man was called close to the sandhole he had opened by a voice and the voice said "If you close the sandhole and clean up the pig and bring her into the market you will get a tip top price for her." The man did bring her in and sold her for London pork. When he was going into the market everybody was laughing at him - the idea of bringing the sow to sell. He got a great price, never got better. The place where the sandhole was is now marked by a growing bush and it is considered to be an enchanted place about it. The voice the man heard was of course the voice of the good people.
  2. One time my father had a good black horse as good as there was in the country. The horse became sick so he made up his mind to bleed him. But as he was cutting the horse's tail the horse fell dead and he was left without any then. He did not bother his head burying the
    Michael Moore