School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    like people half drunk the way they carried on. I used to hear a noise like the rattling of tin pongers and the rattling of pans on the fire as if someone was frying bacon. They would continue like this and then I used to become more awake and I used to hear other noises like the falling of tongs. I used to be awake like this and then after a while I would get up and then immediately I would hear as it were a host of people going out on the dure (door). These of course were the "wee people" and the wee people always come in during the night and sit around the fire and make food. These wee people are still to be had.
  2. One night my father was going to Scotshouse. It was a harvest night about the month of September. He met a whole host of faires, there was a terrible number of them. They all shouted out "How are you Dan?" He went on his way and met the fairies that were coming on behind and says Dan to them, "Well boys where are ye goin' to the night?" "We are going to battle," says the fairies, "and watch tomorrow and see if the wind turns. If it does we will be beaten in battle but if it does not turn we will be victorious." The wind right enough did turn on the next day and ever since that time the fairies were never seen in such numbers since, nor they were