School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    round the different homes of the parish and he would make a bod song on anyone that wouldn't receive him. Anyone that received him kindly he praised them in a poem. Here are two lines of a poem of his:
    "Minister Thompson was a noble Presbyta,
    and never disgraced the coat he was paid to wear."
    Where the present Protestant church stands there used to be a Catholic church. It was a long low thatched building. Where the present wall of Scotshouse Protestant Church now stands a man died during the famine.
  2. Tullaghalow means in English the burned hill. This is how it got its name. When the English were coming round to gather tax off the Irish, the people rose against them, put them into a barn and burned them and the barn.
    The last faction fight in this district was to take place on Victory's hill about forty-five years ago. The battle was to take place on a hunting day. The parties had actually arrived but the fight was cancelled. The leaders of the opposing factions was Jemmie Klen from New[?] and [?] Walsh
    Michael Moore
    John Mac Donald