School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    went back home. When Willie died he went up to heaven and he could not get in. He went down to hell and the devil would not let him in there. He gave him sulphur and matches and told him to go and make a hell of his own. So ever after that Willie was called Will-o-the-wisp.
  2. Fionn Mac Cool was a great man long ago. One day a giant came over from England to fight Fionn. Fionn lived with a maid. Fionn saw the giant coming and he went upstairs. When the giant came in he asked the maid where was Fionn. The maid said he was out. She was making bread at the time. It was a very big cake she was making and she put iron and tin in it. The maid told the giant that it was for Fionn's evening tea. The giant wondered that Fionn could eat a cake like that. He got afraid and went back to England and Fionn got free.
    Michael Moore
    John Mac Donald