School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

5. I used to hear my mother sayin' that she heard the fairies playin' music in Aughnaslieve fort.
    6. A man in Corinshigo district met the fairies, a whole troop of them one night and his hair turned grey from fright.
  2. Willie Cooper was a blacksmith. He sold himself to the devil. At the end of seven years the devil was to come for him. He gave him three wishes. The first was that anyone who sat in Willie's chair couldn't get up. Anyone that lifted the anvil couldn't leave it down again. The third was that anything that would get into his purse he couldn't lift out again. At the end of the seven years the devil came for Willie at last. Wille was shoeing a horse when he came. Willie told the devil that he would go with him when he would get the horse shod. On their way they had to go by a public house. Willie got thirsty and he would like to get a drink. He asked the devil to turn himself into a half-crown and the devil did so. Willie put the half-crown in his purse and
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Michael Moore