School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. 1. A man was brought away astray into a fairy castle one time an' the wee people gave him cloth to make a pair of breeches from. When he got home with it he went to a tailor to get the breeches made an' the first day he put them on he was drowned. He shouldn't have taken them at all seeing the wee people gave them to him.
    2. In house built beside a fort the people had to go to bed every night at 9 o'clock because a wee red woman used to come in every night and sit at fire.
    3. There was a lone man like meself, wan time and this night a wee red woman comes in and she stayed on an' he couldn't get rid of her. "How did ye come in?" says he. "Through a hole in the door" says she. The man went to the priest. The priest says "How did she get in?" "Through a hole in the door" says the man. "Well" says the priest, "since yer clocker come lucky keep her" (?).
    4. I used to hear my mother sayin' that when the people used to be comin' home from Cootehill fair after night the fairies were so thick as thick as anythin' along the road. The Jubilee was nothin' to them.
    Michael Moore
    John Mac Donald