School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and Aghareagh. Here it runs through a gap in the hills and then up the side of Aghareagh hills in direction of Murdock's cross near Drum. The names of some of the townlands derive from it (eg Cornapaste (Cor-na-Péiste) Mullanample, etc.) In Crussin and Aghareagh it is a huge double dyke about twenty feet across and twelve feet deep. There are little or no stories connected with it. The people simply say that it divided Ireland in two. I haven't come across any stories so far about the "Peist" from which it took its name or even about the black pig which is sometimes associated with it. It was in some townlands looked on with a kind of superstitious dread; this helped its preservation. In other parts of the parish it has been levelled. Old people say that good luck didn't follow the levellers. This "worm ditch" is the greatest historical landmark in the parish; indeed one of the greatest in Ulster.

There are many forts in the parish. The people say that the forts were so built that one fort always commanded a view of one or more others. There is one stone fort in Dunsrim, the only stone fort in the neighbourhood.
    3. products