School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. Tea was only introduced into this part of the county about sixty or sixty five years ago. It wasnt taken by the people except on special occasions like Xmas etc. Old women especially favoured it. Later it was taken on Sunday evenings. Gradually it became more common.
      1. people
    3. products
    Michael Moore
    Mrs Smith
    Corrinary, Co. Monaghan
    Owen Smith
    82
  2. On this night the people left their houses because they were afraid that their dwellings would be blown down. They went into the hedges and ditches and held on by the bushes. When wind had died down the farmers crops were all mixed and then trouble began when farmers started picking out their own hay and corn. It often resulted in rows and quarrels.
  3. The chief societies around her were the Fenians and the Ribbonmen. One time there was a big hunt around her and Cavan men came down to it. When the hunt was over the Cavan men went down to Scotshouse to get a drink. The Brides of knocks made up their minds to stop the Cavan men on their way home but when they saw the Cavan men approaching they got afraid and went away home. The Cavan men went through knock beat the Brides, kicked the doors and wet the thatch on the houses.
    In olden days the people used to thank God for everything whether it was good or bad and here is an