School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

3 This is sack that held the mat that lay in house that jack built.
    This continues until final rhyme is "this is the cock that crow is in the moon, that washed miror all shaven and shorn, that married the lord all batted and lorn is the maiden all forlorn, that milked the cow with the crummely horn, that housed the little dog run the barn, that wormed the cat, that billed the vet, that cut the cord, that tied the sack, that held the malt, that lay in the house that jack built.
  2. Long ago there used to be only three meals each day, the breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast consisted of porridge; the dinner consisted of potatoes and vegetables, raised at home, and again the supper consisted of porridge. The breakfast was generally taken about 7 or 8-30 but the worker had about two hours work done before that time. They would nearly have a days work done before breakfast. The dinner was generally at one o clock, and the supper of porridge would always be taken when the men had stopped working. In summer, during hay-season, this would be about 9 o clock. The bread used then was oaten bread and this bread was made on bread-irons or a
    1. products
    Michael Moore