School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the same formula is gone through by "straddle the turf-stack" and the P.P. (pseudo.). The fun of game is as follows - if person called on fails to respond immediately to call of his name by shouting "is it me sire" he is emutted with soot. Each player gets his turn as priest of parish. The names put on players were as outlandish as possible in order to increase difficulty of quickly recalling them. Needless to remark the game was a "scream" from start to finish.
  2. The House that Jack built.
    A circle was made round fire. A person at end of circle takes a piece of stick or buttons or any small object in his hand and passes it to his neighbor saying "Here's this, take this". Neighbour says "What's this". "This is house jack built". In this way supposed house is passes round in circle with same words from one person to another until it reaches slarle again. He again hands it to his neighbour saying again "What's this" etc; this time saying "this is malt that lay in house that jack built". In this fashion circle is again rounded. Each time round rhyme gets longer.
    Whole rhyme is
    1 The is house that jack built