School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. Long ago on the day of a marriage, generally when the party would be coming home from their honeymoon persons on horseback would start a race from the brides house to the house the married couple were going to live in and whoever would reach the house first used to get a quart of whisky. My uncle Pat used to be a great man at this, he used to be at every wedding in the country, at John Burkes wedding (father of John Burke, owner of farm in Carnroe 1958) my Uncle Pat was in first and got the whisky. When he was coming back he was holding the bottle above his head in triumph. He met somebody else and didn't this fellow strike Pat's bottle of whisky with his whip and the bottle was smashed and my uncle lost all the whisky. This custom was practised among Protestants as well as Catholics.
    Michael Moore
    John O' Neill