School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and going round the dwelling house and outhouses hang a twig over door of each saying "In the name of the Father, etc"
    20. On May Eve put whin bush i.e. furze or gorse, on dunghill to prevent ill-luck.
    21. A "clock" i.e. the insect known as a beetle is killed whenever seen. It is supposed to have betrayed our Lord. For each one you kill you get eight sins off your soul.
    22. A cure for warts: Wash the warts in the water which lies in a hollow on the top of the wall of a bridge. You must however, come on this water unexpectedly.
    23 Another cure for warts: Rub a snail to them and stick the snail on a thorn bush. When the snail withers the warts die.
    24 To get rid of warts: Rub a handkerchief to the warts and throw it away. The first person who lifts it or touches it will get the warts and they will leave you.
    25. To lend a pin will cut love between a boy and a girl. First prod the boot with the pin and no ill effects will result.
    26 When a cow is bought place a stone where she takes the first bite after you take her home.
    27. A very small egg (yolkless) sometimes laid by a hen is placed on the "march" or mearing ditch.