Scoil: Machaire Áirne

Magherarny, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlords were very hard men to live under. If you offended them in any way they would put you out of your house. If you were lazy it would not do, and if you made im-provements they would raise your rent or put some Favorited in your place. They have often been known to lift poor people off a sick bed and throw them out on the road and they died in the ditches. No one could do anything about it as the poor people had no redress. Hundreds of cases like this have been known to happen in olden times. Thank God their time is long finished and that poor people now can live in their farms in peace and security