School: Machaire Áirne

Magherarny, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodhgáin

1. Saint Tiereny is traditionally connected with the district. Roslea Church, Roslea School and Clones School are called after him. Templetate monastery and Clones monastery were supposed to be built by him. He is buried in Clones. There are many prayers said to him, such as:-

"O! Great St. Tierney, thou who in the extra-ordinary story of your life has left us so striking an example of the fathomless depths of the mercy of God. Who will not the death of a sinner, but rather that those of thy exiled race who have strayed from the paths of righteousness may receive the grace of conversion before the final hour when all shall render an account at the Judgment Seat of Christ"
    He was born in the year 548.

Cloch Tighernaich was a stone that the women when going to town leaned their backs against . There is a picture of St. Tierney over the Sacristy door in Roslea
    Thomas Leonard