School: Machaire Áirne

Magherarny, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodhgáin

1. When the milk is ripe it is put into the churn. It is churned till the butter comes on it. The milk has to be at a high temperature before it is churned. You should not fill the churn too full. It take an hour to churn. When it is churned you put cold water on it to gather the butter. Then it is taken off the milk and then it is washed and salted and left by for use. The milk that is left is called butter milk. It is used for drinking and for putting on porridge for feeding calves and for baking bread.
    Our churn is a large churn and it is churned by hand. It is about twenty year in use. There are four parts in the churn, the dash, the cap, the lid and the body. When the churning is don the churn is rocked from