School: Machaire Áirne

Magherarny, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    house to get their dinner. There was great sport to see which of the car drivers would get home first to the bride house to get the whiskey.
    When they got home there was a great feast. Then there was dancing and singing till near morning, and the house was full of people. Before morning the bride went to the grooms house, they were held up with bushes across the road.
    People at that time could get married at night at any part of the day. Some of the rich people get married in the bride's home by special license.
    In the poorest wedding there were always two cars. The bride and her friends went in one and the groom and his friends in the other to the chapel. The couple usually got married before the mass.
    An old rhyme says
    Monday for health