School: Machaire Áirne

Magherarny, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodhgáin

1. Jack and his Mother.
    Long long ago in Ireland there lived an old woman and her son. They had three cows but were other wise very poor. One morning, having nothing to eat, Jack said to his mother. "I think I will take out one of the cows and sell her to get something to eat." "Very well, child dear, whatever you like," said she. She baked him a bannock and Jack put it in his pocket and went off to the fair with the cow. He met a wee man on the road. "Goodmorrow," said he, "Goodmorrow to you," says Jack. "what do you want for the cow?" "5.0.0." Whether would you rather have a knife and a cake or the £5.0.0." "What good would a knife be to get something to eat for my mother," said Jack. "Well," says the wee man "anything you ask of the knife you will get it." "It is a bargain." says Jack, so he puts the knife
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick