School: Machaire Áirne

Magherarny, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodhgáin

1. Templetate Monastery.
    In the Sixth Century when St. Tierney was Abbot of Clones Monastery, there was a branch monastery in Templetate, convenient to Magheramey school. Beside the monastery was a graveyard which was used as a burial ground up to a little over a hundred years ago.
    Mr Fiddes, owner of the farm, caused the graveyard to be dug over and levelled. A number of bones was gathered and buried in the new graveyard at Magheramey Church.
    The last person to be buried in the Templetate graveyard was a man named Brady: and the first to be buried in Magheramey graveyard was also a man named Brady. His grave is in the south-east corner of the graveyard.
    This story is told by the old people in this locality On one occasion the Monks
    Joseph Andrews