School: Buidheachair (Rockcorry)

Rockcorry, Co. Monaghan
Bean Mhic Énrí

and boil eggs on them.
    On May Day Roman Catholics spread may-flowers on the threshholds of their doors to bring good luck. It is a custom not to sweep out the dust of the house on May Day because you are sweeping out your good luck.
    At mid-night on Hallow Eve it is a custom for young girls to go down to a well, look into the well and they will see their futher husbands looking over their right shoulders.
    At Hallow Eve rings are usually put into the barmbracks and it is said who ever gets the ring will soon be married.
    At Hallow Eve the roasting of the nuts gives much merriment. Two nuts are placed on a shovel over the open fire or on the bars of the grate. The nuts are eagerly watched as they mover about in the heat. If one hops it means "nothing doing" but if the two hop away together it means a certain "match".
    In certain parts of the country Hallow Eve was at one time used as an excuse for pranks that could not always be termed harmless and even to-day gates have been stolen and not found for years.
    Louie Mc Murray
    Latton, Co. Monaghan