School: Corravacan

Corravacan, Co. Monaghan
P. Gallagher

1. (continued from previous page)
    This man had a taste for a drop of poteen when he went to the market. He had a son who was in the habit of selling snares for rabbits. One day he set a snare on a wooden bridge over a river between his house and the main road. On this particular day his father went to the market and came home at nightfall in very good form.
    In the meantime the snare had been set on the bridge and he did not know about it. All went well till the old man walked in on the bridge and happened to put his foot into the snare. At this he got very excited and he thought the devil had him by the heels. He pulled to get away but the harder he pulled the tighter the snare became.
    He pulled it with him across hedges and ditches and in the course of the journey the chain attached to the snare got entangled in whins and bushes and brought all along.
    Proinnseas Mac Cába
    Cortober, Co. Monaghan