School: Killalina

Killina, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Mc Gilly

1. Our School is a little thatched dwelling. Long ago, during the Penal Days, it was a hedge - school. The teachers were not paid for their teaching because it was forbidden. Up till recently it was hard for the teachers and pupils to get into the school, because the road leading to it was bad, but now it is repaired Monaghan County Council paid £300 to the local men for repairing it. There are 23 pupils at our school at present, but long ago there were 100 if not more. Killelina, as it is called is the oldest school for miles around. The people don't like to see the little school go down because their ancestors went to it too. Mrs McGilly is the principal teacher, and Miss McClave is the assistant. It is a mixed school.
    Master McPhillips taught the hedge - school. After him came Master McKeown, Master Rooney, Master Murphy, Master Harte, Master Donnelly and Mrs. Rushe.
        1. buildings
    Mary E. King