School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    generally another man go to the girls home, bringing with them a bottle of whiskey. The three men and the girl's parents go into a room by themselves.
    Then the future - husband serves each person a drink. When that is completed he asks for a certain amount of stock or money, as the girl's fortune. If the father thinks that the amount asked is too much he bids maybe half the amount. Then one of the men asks him to give more as the future - husband has a good farm and so he praises him.
    A day is then fixed and on this day the father steps the mans farm and examines his stock and other possessions. Sometimes men get the loan of a few of his neighbours cattle and fields to impress the old man. If the father is satisfied he gives the fortune asked.
    The month of May is believed to be an unlucky month in which to get married as also are Tuesday and Friday.