School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. Up to about forty years ago thatching was counted a trade and many men made their living out of thatching alone.
    Either wheat, oat or rye straw will serve as thatch. Firstly the man gathers sally rods, cuts them to about three feet long and points them at both ends. He then gets the straw and draws each handful four or five times until it is even at top and bottom. He then lays it in bunches on the house - starting at the top - and place a sally rod on the double over it. This rod is known as a "sgollop." He hits the sgollop with a mallet - which has a square wooden head and wooden handle like that of a beetle. - He continues in like manner until he comes to the eve. He lets the straw hang about two feet down the wall until he has the side he is working at completed. He then cuts a straight fringe all across about one foot deep. that finishes the thatching.