School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    who was farther down the shore. This man was a diver and promised that he would dive unfortunate victim of the accident.
    When he went to the bottom the dead man was standing upright facing him. There was something else at the bottom too because when Mr. Mac Kean came up he swore he would never go down for another person after what he saw. It was some months afterwards that he recovered from his shock. But until the end of his life he would not even bathe in the lake no matter how warm the day was.
  2. Here are the names of some fields.
    There is a field in Cornacrew called "crann an alluis". It was so called because there was a little sweat house built in this field. A story is told about that house.
    Once upon a time a woman was sweating herself in the house. Somebody found her in it and noticed that she had a wad of straw stuck in the door to keep out the air. This person set fire to the straw and then left. The woman was almost burned to death.