School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. I live in the townland of Bocks Lower. It is the most easterly town land in the Parish of Donaghmoyne which is in the Barony of Farney.
    The land is rocky but the lower part of the townland is fairly fertile. Twenty-two families live in it, the most common names being Daly and Mac Nally. In the middle of the townland there is a lime kiln in which lime was burned about five hundred years ago.
    A story is told about the kiln. One day St. Patrick - when he was preaching here in Ireland - was passing the kiln when it began to rain. The Saint took shelter in the kiln and left his staff outside. When the rain ceased he came outside and found his staff lying broken on the ground. He then saw some cattle beside the kiln and supposing it was that they that broke the staff he said,
    " Mo mhallacht do eallaigh buic, agus nach mbéidh gabhain maith ann ariamh! "

It is said that from that day to the day of St Patrick's death a good calf was not to be seen in Bocks.
    Bocks Lower, Co. Monaghan