School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    The night became very rough and stormy and as they were at Tully bridge a pot was blown from a house near by. Finn and the giant followed it and they got it beside Loughnagergeman. The sat down and the giant said he was very hungry and tired. Then Finn caught some fish in the lake and boiled them for himself and the giant. When they had finished their meal the giant became ill and died. Finn buried him ,se, beside the lake and then returned to his camps. He spent the rest of his life happily and when he died he was buried on Finn barn to where he threw the stone. His grave and stone can be seen yet.
  2. Once upon a time there lived an old man in County Monaghan. This man believed in ghosts. But one night while he was in bed he hears a knock at the window. The old man was too much afraid to open the door, so he crept under the bed. The ghost came in and lit the