School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. The Tuner
    A couple who got married gave a spree on the night following their marriage. The neighbours living round about were invited.
    The time came for the spree to begin so the invited began to flock to the wedding house. After being there for some time the people got tea, after which a few were asked to sing.
    When a couple had sung it came one of our local teachers turn to sing. He took a little gadget out of his pocket which is called a tuner and hit it on the table. Then he held it to his ear and this enabled him to get the note that began the air of his song. Of course nobody else had a tuner.
    To go on with my story another man was asked to sing "Very well" he said, but wait until I get the note that