School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. A Funny Story
    Once upon a time there lived a very old man who kept a shop. One day as he was sitting by the fire three small boys came into him. He asked one of them what did he want and he said, "I want a penny worth of balls-eyes. The man was very stiff and the jar was high up so he had to climb on to a chair and then on to the counter to reach them.
    He got the jar and gave him his share. When he came down he asked the other boy what did he want, he said he wanted another penny worth of the same sort. The man climbing again got him what he wanted. He held the jar in his hand and did not get down but inquired did the third boy want a penny (a) worth but he said he did not. He came down again and asked what did he want. "I want a half penny worth," but the old