School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    minutes gone when he heard people screaming behind him. He looked around and saw about ten people racing after the pudding which was rolling on in front. Everyone had either a pitchfork, a hedge-knife, a spade, a grape, or a beetle. One man would (be) be hit with some weapon instead of hitting the pudding and he would fall (speech) speechless to the ground.
    The crowd got larger and the people got more vexed until at last they gave it up., tired and exhausted. They returned to their home. Well! the pudding went into the stream and was heard of no more.
    During this time another pudding was boiled and the "uncle" bewitched it again. In the afternoon some dancing took place and three clergymen were invited to dine.
    No matter who tasted pudding would begin to dance and so everybody was dancing about the house knocking down delph etc.
    Everyone was happy for some time but when they thought of coming home they had to
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns