School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    Two different families are generally joined one helping the other and so the work is done by preparing every field in turn. When stocks are getting closer they are sprayed so as the blight will not appear on them. They are moulded twice and sprayed three times.
    When they are ripe four or five men dig them with spades, and children usually come and gather them. The good potatoes are stored in "pits" which are large heaps of potatoes covered with rushes and clay in a field or in a garden, while the damaged ones are taken home to feed pigs.
    The people of this district call a sort of pale red potatoe a "Kerrs Pink". A large white one is called an "Arran banner".
    Kerr's Pinks are grown mostly in this district because they are nicer an dearer.
    Some years ago it was common that potatoes were used instead of starch. Peeled at first, grated then strained through a rag and the juice would do instead of starch.