School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    shore saw him and took him with them to their home there. He had a pleasant and enjoyable time with them for two days and two nights. At the end of this time they left him back at the place on the shore from which they took him. After this he had forgotten almost all his tunes. He said the fairies took them from him. (This happened about 40 years ago).
  2. At night light was often seen and music heard. It is believed, even at this time that fairies used come there at night from McEntee's shore where they had their home. On one occasion when the lake was frozen a path was cut by the fairies at night from McEntee's shore across the lake to the boat house on the opposite side.The ice was seen next morning heaped up on both sides of the path. Tradition has it that many
    Brighid Ní Leannáin
    Michael Lennon