School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

Some people do not like to pay out money on New Year's Day.
    St Patrick's day is a national holiday. It is kept in memory of St Patrick who brought Christianity to Ireland and changed it from a heathen country to be a land of Saints. People wear sprigs of shamrock in their buttonholes or caps on St Patrick's day because St Patrick used this plant to explain the doctrine of Trinity. People all keep this holiday and a common saying is "Did you drown your shamrock?"
    Srove (sic) Tuesday is commonly known as "Pancake Tuesday" because people all have pancakes on that day. A common joke on this day is to send some person who does not know the joke already on a fool's errand to borrow a pancake sieve. There is no such thing as a pancake sieve, but the messenger is sent from house to house 'till he discovers that it is only a joke.
    Ash Wednesday is enjoyed by children and young folk. They pin ash-bags on other people's backs. Long ago these were wee bags of ashes, tied in the top and pinned on some person's back. Now it is pieces of paper which is pinned on
    Henry Carlew
    Toome, Co. Monaghan