School: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Clonanav, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Michael O'Ryan's, Patrick Coffey's, Laurence Whelan's, Mrs Ed. Ryan's. Mrs. James Ryan's and Paul Crotty's.
    There are five thatched houses, three slated houses, and two covered with zinc [?]. The commonest surname is Ryan. There are two people over 70. The land is for the most part fairly good.

The townland next to Knockalisheen is Ballybrien. Ballybrien is not the proper name but Bualadh Brian. This is how the townland got its names, in olden times a battle was fought on the hill. The stream which rises on top of the mountain and flows down divides the two townlands and is called Gleann Briain. An O'Brien led an army and won a great victory on this hill. As the men dispersed after the battle General O'Brien stayed on to hold possession, while he was there his enemies returned to bury their dead, they found O'Brien alone and killed him. Before the battle O'Brien told his comrades to bury him on the hill if he happened to fall and when they returned they found his body & buried him there.
    Languages
    Boolabrien Lower, Co. Waterford
    Michael Treahy

There are ten houses in Ballybrien. Thos Mulcahy's, Thos. Flynn, Terence Sweeney's, William Sweeney's Mrs. Byrne's, Martin Keniry's John Walsh's, Thomas Ryan's and Ed Guiry's and James Lyon's.