School: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Clonanav, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. The name of my townland is Curraheenavoher. It means the bog beside the road. It is in the parish of Fourmilewater and in the barony of Glenahirey. There are seven houses in the townland. Patrick Butler's (formerly James Ormonde's), John Broderick, John Mulcahy, Robert McGrath, Michael Lynch, William Whelan and Edmund Connolly. Some of the houses are slated and some covered with zinc, these were formerly thatched. There is one ruined house belonging to John Broderick.
    There are three people over seventy John Broderick, Robert McGrath and William Whelan, they have some Irish but never speak it or tell stories.
    There is one big hill covered with furze and heather it is called Clais na bPaorac.
    Languages
    Curraheenavoher, Co. Waterford
    John Connolly
  2. My townland is Knockalisheen. In the parish of Four-mile-water or as it is called in Irish. Caisleán ÓghCuanach. Four mile water is so called because the soldiers in Ballinamult barracks used to gallop their horses across the hill to water & exercise them, the journey was about four miles so they called the place Four-mile-water.
    In Knockalisheen there are several small lioses and that is how it gets its name.
    There are ten houses in the townland, Michael Tiehy's [?], William McCathy's, Thomas Ryan's