School: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Clonanav, Co. Waterford

Football
    Skittles
    Hunting the Fox
    Tog o' War
    1. To play Hide and Seek there must be at least five or six boys. They all stand against a wall while one boy says a rhyme. For each word he says he points to a boy an whoever the last word falls on he has to hunt. He faces the wall and closes his eyes while the other boys are gone to hide. When they are ahide they cry 'whoop'. Then the seeker tries to find them and catch some of them before they reach 'bar'. If he catches one or two before they reach bar they must hunt next time, but if they all reach bar safely the same boy must hunt again.
    2. There should be about four or more pitching buttons. We first put a stone on the ground. The stone is small and id called a bob. We then stand ten or twelve feet from the stone and pitch the buttons. We throw two