School: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Clonanav, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    As he came nearer to the fairy he looked back to call his sister and on turning around the fairy was gone and sparán a' scilling was lost.

In olden days it was supposed that there were fairies here in, Ireland...

In olden days it was supposed that there were fairies here in Ireland. One night the father and mother of the house and the family were sitting around the fire when a knock came to the door.
    The man of the house answered the door and the little man outside asked for a loan of his horse for a while. The farmer asked how long would he want him. He said until morning as he wanted a nurse and doctor.
    The farmer gave him the horse so he drove for the nurse and doctor. When the nurse and doctor had the patient all right the little man drove the nurse and doctor home. When he paid them he told them not to look at the money until daylight in the morning. They looked at it before they were to,d so the money turned to be pieces of sole leather instead of money.