School: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Clonanav, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. Years ago, before mowing machines became so numerous mowers were looked upon as a special & qualified class of men The work was very hard & only strong men undertook it.
    There were two famous mowers in the parish, their names were Denis Sweeney & Thomas Condon they lived in Ballymacarbery, another great mower was John Crotty.
    They often took the work on mowing hay & corn by contract and often cut 4 1/2 acres of hay or corn between them in a working day from dawn to dark.
    They died early details & people say that it was the hard work work was the cause of it.
    Languages
    Bridget Condon
    Ballymacarbry, Co. Waterford
  2. Richard Lonergan of Newcastle was a great weight-thrower. He could throw the 1/2 cwt. 23 1/2 feet.
    Patrick Power of Lickoran and William Flynn of Croughclooney were also great weight-throwers but not as good as Richard Lonergan.
    A brother of William Flynn was a great runner and won several Marathon Races.