School: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Clonanav, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. The wild animals found in this neighbourhood are rabbits, hares, foxes, badgers, deer, squirrels, otters, hedgehogs, weasels, lizards, rats and mice.
    Rabbits are very plentiful. They do great damage to crops when they are numerous and they are now being trapped and snared in great numbers. The rabbit's skin is dyed and made into fur coats, collars, gloves etc. The carcass is frozen and kept in cold storage and sold.
    Hares are fairly plentiful on the mountains where they cannot be easily hunted by greyhounds. The hare does not make a burrow like the rabbit but makes her nest in long grass in ferns. Hares are not nearly so destructive to crops as rabbits because they are not so plentiful. People snare them and net them and sell them to Coursing Clubs.
    The fox makes his den in the woods and glens. Foxes are very destructive when they are plentiful and the farmers do not like to hear that there are foxes around as they are sure to kill geese, ducks, hens and chickens as well as rabbits and young birds.
    Foxes visit the farmyards at night in search of food and to make sure that the dogs are not prowling, give a low bark before entering or coming too near. If the dogs are awake and watchful they will answer the foxes back and the fox then slinks away.