School: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Clonanav, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    said to have been hidden, general belief is that the treasure was church valuables, chalices etc. hidden there for safety.
    Some say that it was recovered in the early part of the 19th century but others say that there is no reason to think that it as ever found.
  2. In 1641 when three British officers stationed in Clonmel went to visit the McGraths at Sleady Castle in Co. Waterford. They were murdered by an outlaw called Green and his gang. They seized the jewels, plate and other valuables for which the castle was famous, took all and hid it away somewhere.
    The McGraths owned three other castles, one at Castlereagh near Ballymacarbry, one at Abbeyside on the border between Tipperary and Waterford, a wild and