School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. There wre two men one time and they lived in a small house. The house was situated on the top of a hill. There was gold hidden in field near the house and they knew where it was hidden. One evening they went to the field and they dug a sod so as to know where to find the gold. They brought the sod home and each of slept on a part of it. In teh middle of the night one man woke up and he lit a match to get a smoke, and he saw a spirit in the middle of the floor but he never minded it and went off to sleep again. The next day the two men went off to dig for the gold. They were digging away until 11' o'clock that night and they were just about to go home when they saw the spirit spalrkling in the night. They started to fight then to know which of them should get the gold and one man killed the other. As he was taking up the gold the spirit appeared again but the man did not mind it and he took the gold. As he was going home the spirit followed him to his house
    Miceál Ó Spealáin
    Oibrí