School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. There was an old steward buried in Bennett's Church. He willed when he was dying to put a bag of nuts under his head and this was done. One night two men were coming down from Castlereagh, one of them said, "I will take the bag of nuts from under the steward's head if you will go over to Ballyrohan and steal a fat sheep". The man said he would.
    At the end of the graveyard there lived an old woman who never stirred for seven years, there also lived a girl that took care of her. The girl saw the man digging for the nuts and she thought it was the old steward. She told the old woman and the ? old woman told her to put her into a sheet and carry her out. The girl did and when the man saw them he thought it was the other man coming from Ballyrohan with the sheep. He asked, "is the sheep fat?"
    When the girl heard him talk she got frightened and she let the old woman fall and ran into
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson