School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. Long ago the farmers did most of their tilling with spades. There were very little ploughs or machinery in those times.
    The farmers sowed their cabbage with spades. First they dug a furrow and laid the plants about two feet apart. Then they put the manure and dug three sods and then laid another row on that and so on. Wheat in those times was generally sown in ridges. The ridges were prepared with a spade and when the corn was ripe the people used reap it with a hook. Turnips were sown in ridges. The ridges were made with a spade and the furrows dug and the clay shovelled. Two rows of turnips were sown in one drill.
    Bean Uí Riain
    Feirmeoir