School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. Housebuilding
    The people used bury a two shilling piece under the foundation long ago they used to so this to bring them luck. The people used thatch the houses wioth straw, heather, fraoc and rushes. Long ago the people used thatch their own houses. The way thatching is done is, a man goes up on the roof of the house and puts on the thatch and then tightens it with scollops, then cuts the thatch at the end to make it even. The floor was made of clay and some of the houses at the present day have clay floors. The clay was got in hills. Mud walls that were in the houses long ago. When building the houses they used stones and straw with the mud. There used to be a loft in the houses long ago. In some houses the people of the house used sleep in the loft and in more houses servants used sleep in the loft. They used whitewash the houses. They used put a cross and a wild flower on the roof for luck.
        1. buildings
    Bean Uí Riain