School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. A good number of years ago there was a man by the name of McGrath drowned in the Nire River at Ballymacarbery. He was at a wake in the neighbourhod and on his way home he went astray with the result that he fell into the river and got drowned. He was found by his son about three days after.
    Between forty and fifty years ago there was a public house in Four-Mile-Water burned maliciously. The occupants of the house had retired to bed they were awakened by the smoke. When they got up they found the house in falmes. Soon all of the neighbours collected and did all in their powre to quench the fire but failed and the house and all its contents were burned to the ground.
    Miceál Ó Spealáin
    Oibrí