School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. The prayer said at night before retiring. "There are four corners in my bed, there are four angels over head, two within and two abroad, Jesus Christ around about. When I lie in this bed to sleep I give my soul to God to keep, and if I die before I wake I hope to God my soul is safe. God to be my father, the Blessed Virgin to be my mother, Heaven to be my bed, I renounced the devil therefore." This is a prayer said on every Good Friday. "God bless Good Friday He was crucified, the Jews they pierced him with their big long spears, pierced Our Saviour's Heart, Hand and Feet. His Blessed Blood began to flow. His Blessed Mother standing by with
    Bean Uí Riain
    Feirmeoir