School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. There are two holy wells in my district one is beside a ditch over in Baunfaun and the other one is up in a hill in Deerpark. The name of the well in Baunfaun is called "Tobar na naomh" and the other one is called "Tobar na Béil". The people do not visit them on certain days.
    The people do not know any story about the well. It started up from the ground. There is no saint mentioned in connection with the well in Baunfaun but St. Laurence is connected with the well in Deerpark. Nobody was ever cured at the wells.
    The people drink the water of the well and they also rub it to their eyes and faces. They bring a bottle of the water home with them to drink.
    The people leave coins after them at the well. If anyone brought the water home for the house it would not boil. There is also a tree near the well in Deerpark and if anyone tried to light it, it would
    Miceál Ó Spealáin
    Oibrí