School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. There were many games of footabll and hurling in my district long ago. The Ballymacarbery team used generally play football against the adjoining parishes.
    Four-mile-Water used paly against Newcastle and Touraneena and the Nire. There used to be sixteen or seventeen men in every side. The local team used play matches against themselves and the best of them were selected to play important matches. The matches were played in the Mill Inch Ballymacarbery and over near Four-Mile Water and at Killmanahan. Two parishes that palyed against each other.
    The men used play against each other. They used to put the ball from fence to fence. They had no shorts long ago but they used wear shirts and trousers.
    They used count the goals and points. The ball was
    Miceál Ó Spealáin