School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

In Shrove and after Easter people get married in my district. People in my district say it is unlucky to get married on Mondays, Fridays also in the month of May. It is supposed to be unlucky for a bride to forget something as she goes out to be married. It is also unlucky t meet one magpie on the way to the church. The people give money as fortunes to the people who are getting married this amount varies according to the size of the place the bride is going into. The people used to get married in the houses long ago. The priest used to come to the houses and marry them. Number of people used to be invited to the wedding. Long ago people when getting married used to have coaches drawn by two horses and more of them by four horses. The married pair would have an all night's dance at the house, all their friends would be there. Some of their neighbours would dress themselves as straw boys and go into the house where the wedding was and the people would give them money. The women used to sit behind
    Máighréad Ní Riain
    Feirmeoir