School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. The name of the village I live in is Curtiswood. The name of my parish is Four-mile-water. The Barony is Glena heiry. There are twenty-two houses in the village now. About eighty years ago there were twelve houses in the village of which there are only six of these there now. There is one thatched house, one Zinc house, one tiled house in the village, the rest are slated. Long ago there were three thatched houses in the village. The commonest surname is Moroney. The village was called Curtiswood because there is a wood in it. There are four people over seventy years living in the village. The four of them can speak Irish. They can tell stories in English. Their names are Mrs. Margaret Ryan, Curtiswood, Ballymacarbery, Clonmel. 84 years.
    Curtiswood, Co. Waterford
    Bean Uí Riain