School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was another man and his wife on their way also from Clonmel at the other side of the hill coming to Glendaloughlin and the poor woman got exhausted in the snow. The husband carried he on his back for about two miles across the mountain but the poor man when he reached home found that his wife was dead.
  2. In the year 1839 we had a big storm and rain. Some of the houses were blown down with the storm. The Nire River was flooded. Many sheep were drowned. Some windows were blown in with the storm. There was a woman from Glendaloughin and she was coming from Clonmel and the storm blew her into the river and she got drowned.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Eamonn Ó Corbháin